Be first to get our hottest deals, top tips and advice!

USA visa requirements


Get all your USA work & tourist visa info right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on holiday or you're keen to work you'll find all you need to know before you go about USA visa requirements.

Holiday visa

It is compulsory for anyone from a country belonging to the Visa Waiver Programme who is travelling to, or changing planes in, the USA to have completed an ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorisation) at least 72 hours BEFORE travel. Without this passengers may be refused boarding by the airline. The ESTA is valid for 2 years, but details must be updated for each trip you take to the USA.

Please contact your consultant who can sort out the ESTA for you.

Working holiday visa

There are currently no working holiday agreements with countries to work in the US.


*The small print
We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.